Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Double Benefit. Quadriple, actually


Hello everyone! It's been a while since my last post. I wanted to make loads of post. But I didn't because I thought, oh crap! I'm suppose to continue writing of mary janes and handsocks! But I didn't, so.. at the end of the day. I didn't make any post. *facepalming myself* .sigh. That's me, I always want to do everything and ended up doing nothing because I was so excited on doing everything. I shouldn't be so ambitious I guess.:/

OKAY! let's go to the main point!

Today, Me and my brothah was interviewed by Harian Metro. Why? Well, because of our awesomeness. They wanted to know what's our secret to our awesomenessity. JUUUUST kidding. But we really were interviewed though, not because we're awesome but! because we happen to be at IRM  charity shoppe bangi at the right time. They were covering for the charity shoppe I think, and they probably wanted a customer's point of view I suppose. I'll let y'all know If we got on paper :p.

That brings me to our topic today! Double benefit? What is double benefit? Double benefit is just a relevant title I come up with for this post. I wanted to tell you guys about IRM charity shoppe here in Bangi. Which brings us double benefit! YEAY!

Benefit number 1, We will get a reward from Allah (Thawaab/pahala) when someone buys the stuff that we gave out because the money will be used by IRM to help countries such as palestine, somalia, syria and so on and so forth.

Benefit number 2, we could get rid of our old stuff that we don't use anymore

Benefit number 3, When we buy something from the charity shoppe, all the money would go to charity. So again, we'll get a reward from Allah InsyaaAllah.

(Heck, that's triple benefit!)

Benefit number 4, You can get cheap awesome things AND not forgetting the money that you pay for those things will go to charity :D

(THAT'S Quadriple benefit!) :D

I know the concept of charity shoppe is nothing new, but, well, there are people out there who have never heard of a charity shoppe. (hence all the excitement)

Anyways, I just wanted to share with all of you ladies some stuff you might be interested in that I just gave out today. Perhaps you might want to buy it. :)

I gave out a pair of my taupe mary jane wedges from forever 21. (exactly like the pic below) I don't know what price they're gonna put. But i think it'll be no more than RM25. I think. The condition is not as perfect as in the picture. But it's still in real good condition. I would give it a 7.98 out of ten.. or maybe an 8.1/10. or a 9? I don't know! I've worn it twice I think. You see, the thing is, me and heels, aren't really the best of friends. In fact I don't think I will ever be friends with heels ever again. But if you're in good terms with high heels,then you might want this. Because it is prettayyy. hahah The size is 40. or 39. or 41. I can't remember. The original price was RM111.90 or something. But I got it on sale, so I paid it for RM40 only :D

Another item that I dropped at the shop that I think people might be interested in is this dress below. I got it from for around RM60 or something. 17USD? I think. It was on sale as well, haha the original price was pretty expensive. The brand is Oasis, size, UK14. The dress is absolutely gorgeous. But I never wore it because apparently the cut is made for taller ladies. hahah so it looked really weird on me because the waist part of the dress goes to my hips. And none of my sisters look good in it either, because of our asian genes. But if your height is over 160cm, I think you'll look good in it. regardless of you being skinny or chubby. The hand is see through though, so wear something inside aite? klu x nanti seksi meksi

Other things that I gave out are clothes and bags and some stuff. Do go there! There's a lot of awesome stuff. I got myself a blouse, a pair of clip earrings, a square hijab and a curling iron all for RM24 only. The blouse and the curling iron was RM8 each, the square hijab was RM3 and the clip earrings were RM5 only. and they're really pretty. I can't pierce my ears so I've been looking all over for clip earrings. I was so happy to get them. hihi

Here's some pics of the charity shoppe ^^

There's a lot of great titles and even brand new books!

Vintage bags from RM5 :D

my 8 ringgit blouse

Hope you can find it easily :D

What are you waiting for? Go and gather up the things to give out to the charity shoppe!

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Potato, Mushroom and Cheese Pie

This recipe is an improvisation of Titlinihaan's Simple Cheese and Potato Pie :)

Feeds 6-15 (depending on their tummy's storage space)

What you will need :

Yourself or someone with hands
An oven
A microwave (optional)
A stove
A pot
A stove
A strainer
and some other stuffs

Ingredients :

2 kg of potatoes
2 cans of button mushroom
3 tomatoes (or more, according to your liking)
200-500 g of mozzarella cheese

450-600 ml of milk (550 would be the best)
100-125 g of butter (melted)
2 eggs (beaten)
Salt and Pepper

How to do it :
1. Clean the potatoes and place them in a pot. Then fill the pot with water, covering all the potatoes
2. Bring it to boil. ( I didn't remember for how long but I turned of the heat a couple of minutes after the water starts to boil)
3. In the meantime, preheat the oven to 150 C
4. Slice or chop the button mushroom. Chunky or thin, it's all up to you.
5. Dice the tomatoes.
6. Layer your baking tray with slices of potatoes, mushrooms, tomatoes and cheese (as in the video)
7. Pour in all the ingredients in (B) into a large bowl. Beat well until the three combines.
8. Season with some salt and pepper. You can also add some other seasonings (herbs, etc)
9. Pour (B) in the baking tray, making sure to cover everything.
10. Bake in the oven for 2 hours. I recommend to increase the temperature to 180 C during the last 30 minutes :)
11. Get them out of the oven to cool, serve and enjoy!

Monday, January 9, 2012

Isn't it ironic?

Ever wondered how muslim reverts are able turn their lives around?
Before they became muslims most of them (or some) had drank alcohol, ate pork, wore bikinis, had sex before marriage.. but howcome just after they become muslim, they are more of a muslim than us born muslims?
What is it that make them able to live a completely different life than what they have lived before?
Isn’t it ironic how some of us born muslims are commiting the things that these muslim reverts did BEFORE they became muslim?
So what’s the problem?
Simple. Iman.
Most of us muslims take our faith for granted, which is the saddest thing ever. That’s why we need to renew our Imaan each and every day, and try to NOT commit sinful acts as much as possible and always remind ourselves about Allah. Because what weakens our iman is our sins that blackens our hearts, and forgetting about Allah makes it much more worse. So the next time we pray, pray to Allah like we mean it :)

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Twins Of Faith 2011

♥ Assalamualaikum wbt.. 

On 24th and 25th of December 2011, Alhamdulillah I went to the Mercy Mission's Twins Of Faith Conference with my two of my sisters. Subhanallah, those two days where one of the best days of my life.

All the speakers were amazing and gave wonderful talks that still affects me to this point. Alhamdulillah, I am still trying to implement all of their good words but I'm taking baby steps at it :p

Inshaa Allah I will be sharing the notes that I have taken by posting it on my blog. (Not all at once) (and don't expect much because I'm not very good at taking notes :p) (Not to mention the fact that it has been 11 days past the conference and it's getting a lil dusty up there in my brain :/)

Since I will be sharing my notes one post at a time, (and there will be gaps of a few days between each post) For now I will only introduce you to the awesome speakers and entertainers at the Twins Of Faith conference. Do check them out okay! Inshaa Allah may their words and thoughts be beneficial to you :)

1. Sheikh Yahya Ibrahim

He gave a talk entitled 'Best of nation' which if I'm not mistaken was the first talk for the conference. In this talk he explained why the Muslims are ascribed by Allah SWT as the best of nations and what really makes us the best of nations. (From my point of view, the Muslim community don't really have the quality of the best of nations yet :/. Inshaa Allah I will dedicate a post about this talk) Below is one of his quotes that I jotted down in my notebook :)

♥ The moment you stop seeking the high, you fall. The moment we relax, we take it easy, we stumble 

2. Sheikh Alaa Elsayed

His talk was entitled 'The Building Blocks' which explains the role of family as the foundation of our Ummah to be the best of nations. He explains about the right that we should give to our children and other family related matters. There was a course entitled ' Home Sweet Home ' that was organized by Al-Kauthar Institute   where Sheikh Alaa Elsayed was the speaker on the 31st of Dec. Unfortunately I could not attend it. Another one of his talk was titled 'Beloved one' (I think) where he recalls about the sahabas of the prophets and share stories about them for us to reflect on ourselves. Below are some inspiring quotes from him :) 

  Action without knowledge cannot be and knowledge without action is insanity 
♥ What legacy will you leave behind? What will you will be known for after you die? A righteous person who raised righteous person? or the other way around? 
♥ The words that hurt is much worse than physical beating 
♥ Remember who you are. You are the best of nations 
♥ Before you say something to your children, if you can't help it, don't hurt 
♥ Don't think you're oppressed 
♥ You are a slave to Allah only, not to fashion 

3. Boona Mohammed 

Brother Boona Mohammed is a spoken word artist? I think... Below is a video of one of his performance during the TOF conference 


Me and my sisters attended a sisters only workshop presented by her called 'Challenges of Working Mum'. The workshop started by her showing a touching documentary of her journey to Islam. It was amazing.. My sisters and I looked at each other like, every 10 seconds because we were so amazed and bemused by her journey coming back to Islam. She shared her personal experiences with us as a working mother for us to reflect on. Here's a quote from her.

♥ I cannot buy happiness with money 

5. Bilal Philips

Dr. Bilal Philips gave a talk on 'Cultural Islam or Islamic Culture' where he explains about the difference between the culture of the Muslims and the Islamic Culture. It was a very very interesting talk. (Inshaa Allah I will share it in my words soon :) ) Here's a quote from him

♥ Islamic culture is the culture of the people who practice the Quran and Sunnah as it is understood by the first generation of the Quran 

6. Sheikh Hussain Yee

Sheikh Hussain Yee is a Malaysian. I've never heard of him before TOF. He gave a lecture entitled 'One Faith, One Family' (or was it Unity in Diversity? sorry... I got confused). His lecture was very heart warming and had genuinely moved me and changed my world view. Being a Muslim Revert himself, Sheikh Hussain Yee is the best speaker to touch on this topic that talks about our faith and how our faith should bring us together in unity. Below are some of his inspiring quotes.

♥ We can't accept there is another God 
♥ Don't look down to other people or to other races 
♥ If you are racist you will fail Islam 
♥ Everyone are friends 

7. Sheikh Navaid Aziz
Sheikh Navaid Aziz's style reminded me a lot of Ustaz Hasrizal Abdul Jamil . His talk that me and my sisters got the chance to join was titled 'Our Youth , The Foundation of an Exemplary Community' (or at least I think it was that one :p) I absolutely enjoyed his talk and the points that are given from him. Below are a few inspiring quotes from him :)

♥ Your passion is something that you are willing to do for free 
♥ Sunnah is the ultimate guide for success 
♥ Earn as much money as we can but don't spoil it on ourselves but spend it fi sabilillah (For the cause of Allah) 
♥ Keep good ties with your family 

8. Wardina Safiyyah 

Kak Wardina was the presenter for the sisters only workshop 'Struggling to be a Muslim Everyday'. The workshop was really nice and the way she gave the talk was as if she was talking to her friends. It was really casual and it was just really aweesooommmmeee <3 She also gave us each a mustard seed as a keepsake for us to remember that every little deed counts :) Alhamdulillah, compliments to Kak Dina for sharing your time with us despite the fact that you were not feeling very well. Here's a few quotes :)

♥ Allow people to go with their own pace 
♥ Do not despair. Allah will forgive you 
♥ Are we sincere in seeking forgiveness from Allah? 
 Let's all come back to the Quran 
♥ Why is it so hard to carry the Quran with you? 
9. Sheikh Tawfique Chowdury 

Sheikh Tawfique Chowdury is the founder of Mercy Mission. I personally think that he is a great living example for all of us. He gave several talks during the TOF conference. The ones that I attended was 'Allah in the heart, World in the Hands' and 'The Balanced Nation' (or at least I thought it was those two :p (I am such a loosa)). You know the drill, below are his quotes ;D

♥ Money as oxygen for Islam to grow 
♥ Islam needs money to expand 
♥ Are you worthy to be the best of nations? 
We should not fear those who are plotting plans to defeat us, but should fear that our sins will
♥ Help people that are in need, then Allah will help us 
♥ If you worship Allah, Allah will guide you 
♥ We need to be sincere in everything that we do 
♥ A Muslim is one who submit their will to Allah 
♥ Not to do what appears to be good but to do what IS good 
♥ Don't be lazy 
♥ Don't think, just because you are a Muslim, you're guaranteed to go to Jannah 
♥ We have yet make Allah happy with us. We have no guarantee that Allah is happy with us 

10. Muslim Belal

Muslim Belal sharing his amazing story in his own way :)

11. Abdullah Rolle

Beautiful nasheed sung by the beautiful voice of Abdullah Rolle (thinking of buying his album.. but I aint got no money.. anyone wanna belanja me? ;p)

12. Muadz Dzulkefly

I've listened to this song LOADS of times on Now I know who sings it. Powerful voice, agree?

Those are all the amazing people that I got to listen to and witness to. Subhanallah... TOF was just simply great. Even if they do this every month I would attend it :p Definitely looking forward for Twins of Faith 2012. Maybe this year I'll be a volunteer instead :) Inshaa Allah.

p/s: I also met a blogger friend, Yasmin (she was one of the volunteers for TOF) :) do check her blog out! I love reading her posts. Btw thanks for letting me know about TOF Yasmin :)

pp/s: Credits to Aiman Azlan for inspiring me to do the quote thingy. I got the idea from here.

Salaams everyone! :D